1. Do you need passport to travel to China? Or is a visa required to visit China?
A valid passport and visa are required for tourists who travel to China. Passport Requirements: original passport and one photocopy of information page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in China and with at least two blank passport pages available. With a U.S. Passport, citizens needn’t a visa to enter Hong Kong, but travellers who plan to visit mainland China while in the region they need a visa to travel from Hong Kong to China.

2. Can tourists travel one city in China without Chinese Visa (China Visa Exemption)?
There is the China Visa Exemption policy, mainly applying to the following groups of people.
1) Holders of Aliens’Residence Permit. Foreigners who visit for study on X1 visa or for work on Z visa shall apply for Aliens’Residence Permit at local public security within 30 days after entry. They only need ask for a work or study certificate and then can apply for Tibet Travel Permit to visit Tibet without China Visa.
2)Passport Holders of Singapore, Brunei and Japan. Ordinary passport holders of Singapore, Brunei and Japan are allowed to enter China without visas for up to 15 days for tourism, visiting family or friends. They can also visit Tibet after apply for Tibet Travel Permits.
3) Holders of APEC Business Travel Card. Travellers who have APEC Business Travel Card can enter China for many times within card’s validity.
4) Passport Holders of Diplomatic, Service or Official. People who hold this kind of passport are only allowed a stay in China less than 30 days. If they want to travel to Tibet, they need get the permit of Tibet Tourism Bureau.
5) 24-Hour Direct Transit. No visa is required but a Temporary Stay Permit upon arrival when you hold tickets to a third country of International flights, ship or train.
6) 72-Hour Visa-Free Transit. Passport holders of 51 countries and regions can be granted a visa-free stay up 72 hours while transiting via Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Chengdu, Chongqing, Shenyang, Dalian, Harbin, Guilin, Kunming, Hangzhou, Wuhan, Tianjn, Qingdao, Nanjing, Changsha and Xiamen.
7) 144-Hour Visa-Free Transit. Passengers enjoying 24-Hour Visa-Free Transit transiting in Shanghai, Jiangsu, Zhejiang and Guangdong can also enjoy a visa-free up to 144 hours.
8) 14/21-day Visa-Free Stay for Tourists Visiting Hainan
9) 15-day Visa-Free Policy for Cruise Tour Groups to Shanghai
10) 6-day Visa Exemption for Tourists to Pearl River Delta and for ASEAN Tour Groups visiting Guilin

3. How long does it take to get a Chinese Visa (China Visa Application Time)?
Regular service: 4 business days
Express service: 2-3 business days
Rush service: 1 business day. Available only in extreme emergencies and subject to approval by the consular officer.

4. How much for a Chinese Visa (China Visa Cost / Application Fee)?
Regular service: $140 for U.S. Citizens or $30-90 for Non-U.S. Citizen
Express service: an additional fee of $20 per visa
Rush service: an additional fee of $30 per visa

5. How to apply for Chinese Visa before going to Tibet (China Visa Application)?
1) Please submit your application to Chinese Embassy/ Consulate General based on your country. You may submit your application in person, or use an agent. Please note that you may be required to come to the Visa Office in person to have an interview as deemed necessary by a consular officer.
2) Appointment is NOT required for submission or collection of your visa. Walk-in service is available during office hours.
3) Please note that NO mail-in/online/fax applications are accepted.
4) You or your agent will be able to pick up your passport with visa on the date printed on your Pick-up slip, unless otherwise notified by the Visa Office. Mail-back visa service is NOT provided.
5) You must pay the visa fee once your application is processed and approved.

6. How to apply for a 10-year China Visa (Visa to China for US Citizen)?
All US passport holders can apply for a 10-year multiple entry visa in the following categories: tourist (L), business (M), and family visit (Q2 & S2). US passport holders who apply for a student visa (X) will get 5 years. 10-year visas are not available to non-US citizens.

7. Brief Introduction to China Visa Types / Categories.
1) Tourist (L Visa). Issued to aliens who are going to China for tourism.
2) Business (F/M Visa). Issued to aliens who is invited to China for business visit.
3) Student (X Visa). Issued to aliens who are going to China for study or further study.
4) Work (Z Visa). Issued to aliens who are going to China for a post or employment.
5) Resident (D Visa). Issued to aliens who are going to reside permanently in China.
6) Talent (R Visa). Issued to high-level personnel and much-needed highly talented people.
7) Private Visit (S Visa). Issued to family members of foreigners residing in China for work, study, etc.
8) Family Reunion (Q Visa). Issued to relatives of Chinese citizens or foreigners with permanent residence permit residing in China.
9) Transit (G Visa). Issued to aliens who are going to a third country in transit of China.
10) Crew (C Visa). Issued to crewmembers involving international-based transportation by trains, airway and ships and their accompanying family members.
11) Journalist (J-1 Visa, J-2 Visa). Issued to foreign journalists for the purpose of reporting from China.

8. Which type of China Visa should tourist apply for before travelling to Tibet?
There is no a required China Visa for international tourists to apply for if they plan to travel to Tibet. But tourists are better to apply for China L Visa and NOT Mention Tibetas a tour destination in China, because Tibet is considered as a sensitive destination and the Tibet Travel Permit is needed when applying for a China Visa. Tourists can say that you will visit other areas in China, such as Beijing, Xian, Shanghai, Chengdu.

9. Download the Chinese Visa Application Form 2017
Click the link China Visa Application Form, you can down it. The form should be filled in truthfully, completely and clearly.

Advertisements